"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Paul Castner >>

Paul Castner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1923
Positions: P-6
Proper Name: Paul Henry Castner
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: February 16, 1897 in St. Paul, Minnesota
Death March 3, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 187 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: University of Notre Dame
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 6,1923 (26.171)
TBC Player ID:9742
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Castner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha26006.3060003010.014970501001.9012.600.004.500.000.00
MLB Totals006.306000301014970501001.9012.600.004.500.000.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games006.306800034011315910279057011001.9012.600.004.500.000.00
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)006.306000301014970501001.9012.600.004.500.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap2663000001000002 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)63000001000000200.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628100000270000005400.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0135
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)63000001000000200.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBP61004001.0003.606.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP61004001.0003.606.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.