Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Paul Carter >>

Paul Carter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1920
Biography Data
Positions: P-127
Proper Name: Paul Warren Carter
Nickname(s): Nick
Born: May 1, 1894
Place Lake Park, Georgia
Death September 11, 1984
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Rhodes College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1914 (20.137)
TBC Player ID:9697
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, CLE, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
76 57 67 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Paul Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln20132.9254101024.2351580590001.6212.770.001.823.281.80
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle21113.21112207042.0442215118141001.489.430.213.863.000.78
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn22222.7585203036.0261611117141001.196.500.254.253.500.82
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn23583.2623136032113.11154741219341101.189.130.161.512.701.79
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn24322.712141010273.0782922219131001.339.620.252.341.600.68
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25542.652872020185.0813625128170001.288.580.112.961.800.61
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn26364.6731820152106.01316855336143001.5811.120.253.061.190.39
MLB Totals (7 seasons)20263.3212743160597480510233177101421157101.369.560.192.662.160.81
MLB: Average per 162 Games8103.325117602431922049371457463001.369.560.192.662.160.81
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)18223.36111371305174134311961549119926101.339.390.202.592.000.77
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)243.09166308067793723123231001.5210.610.133.093.091.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp205700000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep21121423100002501 .214.313.286598.071.214.3332.50--417
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp2281212000000201 .167.167.167334.000.000.200----213
1917Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp232335461002021001 .171.216.200416.029.086.2405.00--738
1918Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp24212526000200300 .240.240.240480.000.000.273----625
1919Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp25292627000200400 .269.269.269538.000.000.318----726
1920Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp263135361104001501 .171.194.257451.086.114.2005.00--937
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)1291541430310100053300400.195.220.227447.032.065.2486.60--35163
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621931838410130064100500.195.220.227447.032.065.2486.60--44205
Chicago Cubs (5 seasons)1121331227210100032400300.203.221.233454.030.053.2488.00--31139
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)1721231000002900100.143.217.190407.048.143.2504.50--424
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914Cleveland NapsALMLBP5240710.8752.6312.60
 
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1142016001.0003.4313.09
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBP836016021.0004.0018.00
 
1917Chicago CubsNLMLBP2311323021.9412.5512.52
 
1918Chicago CubsNLMLBP2173429031.0004.0714.14
 
1919Chicago CubsNLMLBP288522621.9332.969.00
 
1920Chicago CubsNLMLBP3110602531.8932.127.26
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP127479814988.9522.9511.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.