TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Otto Denning >> Transactions and Salaries

Otto Denning

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1943

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power51Contact46XBH65RBIs65Runs22Hitting45Durability42Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-78, 1B-34, OF-2
Proper Name: Otto George Denning
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: December 28, 1912
Place Hays, Kansas
Death May 25, 1992 (79.148)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lane Tech (Chicago,IL)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1942 (29.108)
TBC Player ID:10674
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Father of Patrick Denning

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Otto Denning player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.