"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Otto Denning >>

Otto Denning

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1943
Positions: C-78, 1B-34, OF-2
Proper Name: Otto George Denning
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: December 28, 1912 in Hays, Kansas
Death May 25, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1942 (29.108)
TBC Player ID:10674
Update this Profile
Organizations:CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Patrick Denning

Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
19 73 45 23 56
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Otto Denning player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB9clec29922141545140119001814114.210.275.290565.079.164.2210.78214.062234
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB9cle1b3037129831600133151035.240.269.287556.047.101.2420.20--37137
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)129343237620013231231510409.222.272.289561.067.140.2290.65343.099371
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624312995250140412919105011.222.272.289561.067.140.2290.65343.0124466
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)129343237620013231231510409.222.272.289561.067.140.2290.65343.099371
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBC78 2133626.992--28.73
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B34 326181239.966--91.06
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC7802133626.992--28.73
 MLB1B340326181239.966--91.06
 MLBOF2040001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.