2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Otto Denning >>

Otto Denning

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1943


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power51Contact46XBH65RBIs65Runs22Hitting45Durability42Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-78, 1B-34, OF-2
Proper Name: Otto George Denning
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: December 28, 1912
Place Hays, Kansas
Death May 25, 1992 (79.148)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lane Tech (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1942 (29.108)
TBC Player ID:10674
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Patrick Denning



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Otto Denning player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBC78 2133626.992--28.73
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B34 326181239.966--91.06
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC7802133626.992--28.73
 MLB1B340326181239.966--91.06
 MLBOF2040001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.