"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Otto Bluege | Profile and Statistics

Otto Bluege

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1933
Biography Data
Positions: SS-95, 2B-10, 3B-1
Proper Name: Otto Adam Bluege
Nickname(s): Squeaky
Born: July 20, 1909
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death June 28, 1977
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 154 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Schurz (Chicago,IL)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1932 (22.266)
TBC Player ID:8924
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Relationship(s):Brother of Ossie Bluege

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Otto Bluege player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1932Cincinnati RedsNLMLB17cin22 1010000000000 ---------------00
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB31cinss23 108291176262018026290613.213.278.247525.034.124.2371.12--72323
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)109291186262018002629006013.213.278.247525.034.124.2371.12--72323
MLB: Average per 162 Games162432279293027003943009019.213.278.247525.034.124.2371.12--107480
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)109291186262018002629006013.213.278.247525.034.124.2371.12--72323
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B10 131611.967--26.10
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 10011.000--9.00
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS95 1622562848.937--39.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100131611.967--26.10

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.