Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Otis Davis >> Transactions and Salaries

Otis Davis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1946
Biography Data
Positions: H
Proper Name: Otis Allen Davis
Nickname(s): Scat
Born: September 24, 1920
Place Charleston, Arkansas
Death July 23, 2007
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1946 (25.210)
TBC Player ID:10556
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Otis Davis player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Dodgers from Cardinals.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.