Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Oscar Roettger >> Transactions and Salaries

Oscar Roettger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed3Power9Contact57XBH9RBIs63Runs53Hitting37Durability6Team.566Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-15, P-6, OF-1
Proper Name: Oscar Frederick Louis Roettger
Nickname(s): Okkie
Born: February 19, 1900
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death July 4, 1986 (86.135)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 7,1923 (23.138)
TBC Player ID:17294
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Wally Roettger



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oscar Roettger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me