Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Oscar Roettger >>

Oscar Roettger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1932
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-15, P-6, OF-1
Proper Name: Oscar Frederick Louis Roettger
Nickname(s): Okkie
Born: February 19, 1900
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death July 4, 1986
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 7,1923 (23.138)
TBC Player ID:17294
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Wally Roettger

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oscar Roettger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nyap2352000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof275400000001110 .000.333.000333.000.250.0001.00--06
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB23pha1b3226607141006005401 .233.292.250542.017.100.2500.80--1566
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)36667141006006510100.212.288.227515.015.106.2300.83--1574
MLB: Average per 162 Games16229732635002700272350500.212.288.227515.015.106.2300.83--68333
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)26607141006005400100.233.292.250542.017.100.2500.80--1566
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)54000000001110000.000.333.000333.000.250.0001.00--06
New York Yankees (1 seasons)52000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nya23008.4950005111.216151131272002.4012.342.319.265.400.58
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nya2400-100000 100020000-----0.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)008.256000511217151131472002.5812.752.2510.505.250.50
MLB: Average per 162 Games008.25680005711136193170125341597923002.5812.752.2510.505.250.50
New York Yankees (2 seasons)008.256000511217151131472002.5812.752.2510.505.250.50
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923New York YankeesALMLBP51132001.0004.099.00
 
1924New York YankeesALMLBP100000.000--0.00
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1932Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B15 130536.978--81.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B150130536.978--81.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP61132001.0004.097.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.