Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Orlando Hudson >> Transactions and Salaries

Orlando Hudson Pr mlb-81AS-2AW-7

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power54Contact73XBH53RBIs55Runs50Hitting71Durability71Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1594, 3B-271, OF-22, DH-9, SS-1
Proper Name: Orlando Thill Hudson
Nickname(s): O-Dog
Born: December 12, 1977 (39.284)
Place Darlington, South Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Darlington (Darlington,SC)
College: Spartanburg Methodist College
Drafted: 1997 -- 43rd round (1280th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 24,2002 (24.224)
Service Time:10.068 (2012)
TBC Player ID:20136
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2012-10-29 - Declared free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2002]MLB #81 TOR #5
Recent Contract:Signed 1-year contract by Chicago White Sox (2012-05-22)
Organizations:TOR, ARI, LAN, MIN, SDN, CHA
Signed by:Tim Wilken


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Orlando Hudson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2012MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2012-10-29-2BFA-MLBDeclared free agency---
    2012-09-01Chicago White Sox2bActive-MLBChicago White SoxMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-08-27Chicago White Sox2bDL-15CharlotteAAAAssigned to Charlotte (AAA) for rehab40man
    2012-08-17Chicago White Sox2bDL-15Chicago White SoxMLBDL-15 Contusion on left foot40man
    2012-05-22Chicago White Soxdh-2bActive-MLBChicago White SoxMLBSigned 1-year contract40man
    2012-05-17-2BFA-MLBReleased by Padres40man
    2012-05-07San Diego Padres2BActive-MLBSan Diego PadresMLB40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Padres
    Granted free agency
    Signed by Twins
    Signed by Dodgers (1-year)
    Signed by Diamondbacks (1-year)
    Signed by Diamondbacks to avoid arbitration
    Traded by Blue Jays with Miguel Batista to Diamondbacks for Troy Glaus and Sergio Santos
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Toronto Blue Jays in 43rd round (1280th overall) of 1997 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Toronto Blue Jays in 33rd round (969th overall) of 1996 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2012Chicago White Sox$ 5,500,0001641182$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-05-22 - Signed 1-year contract
    2012San Diego Padres$ 5,500,000164482$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-05-22 - Signed 1-year contract
    2011San Diego Padres$ 4,000,000216476$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Minnesota Twins$ 5,000,000172781$ 400,000$ 2,812,412
    2009Los Angeles Dodgers$ 3,364,8772371271$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Arizona Diamondbacks$ 6,250,000145584$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Arizona Diamondbacks$ 3,900,000218773$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Arizona Diamondbacks$ 2,300,000287964$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Toronto Blue Jays$ 365,0005661637$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004Toronto Blue Jays$ 322,0006242131$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003Toronto Blue Jays$ 303,0006762516$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Toronto Blue Jays$ 200,000757420$ 200,000$ 2,011,045

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Orlando Hudson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me