Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Orlando Hudson >>

Orlando Hudson Pr mlb-81AS-2AW-7

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power54Contact73XBH53RBIs55Runs50Hitting71Durability71Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1594, 3B-271, OF-22, DH-9, SS-1
Proper Name: Orlando Thill Hudson
Nickname(s): O-Dog
Born: December 12, 1977 (39.285)
Place Darlington, South Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Darlington (Darlington,SC)
College: Spartanburg Methodist College
Drafted: 1997 -- 43rd round (1280th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 24,2002 (24.224)
Service Time:10.068 (2012)
TBC Player ID:20136
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2012-10-29 - Declared free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2002]MLB #81 TOR #5
Recent Contract:Signed 1-year contract by Chicago White Sox (2012-05-22)
Organizations:TOR, ARI, LAN, MIN, SDN, CHA
Signed by:Tim Wilken


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Orlando Hudson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Orlando Hudson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2001MINORBaseball America 1st team Minor League All-Star2BAward History
    2001MINORSouthern League All-Star2BAward History
    2005MLBAmerican League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    2006MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    2006MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 31-August 6Award History
    2007MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History
    2009MLBNational League Gold GloveSecond BaseAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Orlando Hudson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me