Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Oris Hockett | Profile and Statistics

Oris Hockett AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-520
Proper Name: Oris Leon Hockett
Nickname(s): Brown
Born: September 29, 1909
Place Amboy, Indiana
Death March 23, 1969
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 182 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 4,1938 (28.340)
TBC Player ID:12864
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, CLE, CHA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
76 68 39 72 57


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Oris Hockett player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17broof2821708235118049000.329.365.471836.143.200.3672.2570.03374
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB17broof29913330001011000.231.286.231517.000.077.2501.00--314
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof31260200010020000.333.500.333833.000.333.3330.00--28
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cleof3214860185150227748121245453510.250.305.344649.095.170.2601.0085.9207654
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cleof331416017016633425113184545478.276.331.354685.078.145.2961.00300.5213657
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cleof3412445747132295150893527057.289.339.381720.092.166.3050.77457.0174497
1945Chicago White SoxALMLB25chaof351064174612223425510927303212.293.340.381721.089.156.3121.11208.5159449
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)55121652595981122113214434815915710019037.276.329.365694.089.160.2930.99166.57912353
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626377617633646313144746306011.276.329.365694.089.160.2930.99166.5233692
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)415166520245084161015033391271177017025.270.325.358683.088.160.2860.92166.55961816
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)106417461222342551092730302012.293.340.381721.089.156.3121.11208.5159449
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)3083112651190051000000.313.352.434786.120.181.3472.0083.03688
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF17 24130.893--13.24
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 11001.000--18.00
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 20001.000--9.00
 
1942Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF145 2841263.980--18.37
 
1943Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF139 34713153.960--23.31
 
1944Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF110 275641.986--22.99
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBOF106 273753.982--23.77
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF52001206403310.974--21.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.