Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Orie Arntzen | Profile and Statistics

Orie Arntzen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1943
Biography Data
Positions: P-32
Proper Name: Orie Edgar Arntzen
Nickname(s): Old Folks
Born: October 18, 1909
Place Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Death January 28, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1943 (33.184)
TBC Player ID:8281
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
58 66 45 75
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Orie Arntzen player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1943Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB18,23pha33 4134.2232209070164.11728577569662001.479.420.273.783.610.96
MLB Totals (1 seasons)4134.23322090701641728577569662001.479.440.273.793.620.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games5174.23422612090214225111101790863001.479.440.273.793.620.96
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)4134.23322090701641728577569662001.479.440.273.793.620.96
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB18
23
pha33 325038100100216021.160.192.180372.020.060.2358.00--954
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)32503810010021600201.160.192.180372.020.060.2358.00--954
MLB: Average per 162 Games16225315415005001081001005.160.192.180372.020.060.2358.00--46273
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)32503810010021600201.160.192.180372.020.060.2358.00--954
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLBP3216471934.8971.437.31
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3216471934.8971.437.31

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.