"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Orel Hershiser >> Jobs in Baseball

Orel Hershiser AS-3AW-15WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1983-2000
Biography Data
Positions: P-718
Proper Name: Orel Leonard Quinton Hershiser IV
Nickname(s): Bulldog
Born: September 16, 1958 (57.023)
Place Buffalo, New York
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 192 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cherry Hill East (Cherry Hill,NJ)
College: Bowling Green State University
Drafted: 1979 -- 17th round (440th overall) by Los Angeles Dodgers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 1,1983 (24.350)
TBC Player ID:12757
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, CLE, SFN, NYN
Signed by:Boyd Bartley
Relationship(s):Brother of Gordie Hershiser, Father of Jordan Hershiser

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Orel Hershiser player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Orel Hershiser
    2002Texas RangersMLBPitching Coach7290.4444 
    2003Texas RangersMLBPitching Coach7191.4384 
    2004Texas RangersMLBPitching Coach8973.5493 
    2005Texas RangersMLBPitching Coach7983.4883 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.