The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ollie Brown >> Transactions and Salaries

Ollie Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1977


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power67Contact47XBH57RBIs76Runs44Hitting69Durability40Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-992, DH-82, 3B-1
Proper Name: Ollie Lee Brown
Nickname(s): Downtown
Born: February 11, 1944 (72.140)
Place Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Long Beach Poly (Long Beach,CA)
College: Long Beach City College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1965 (21.212)
TBC Player ID:9309
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, SDN, OAK, MIL, HOU, PHI
Relationship(s):Brother of Oscar Brown



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ollie Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Claimed on waivers by Phillies from Astros.
    Purchased by Astros from Angels.
    Traded by Brewers with Joe Lahoud, Gary Ryerson, Skip Lockwood and Ellie Rodriguez to Angels for Art Kusnyer, Ken Berry, Steve Barber, Clyde Wright and Cash.
    Claimed on waivers by Brewers from Athletics.
    Traded by Padres to Athletics for Greg Schubert, Mike Kilkenny and Curt Blefary.
    Selected by Padres from Giants in expansion draft (Pick #1).
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.