TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Ollie Brown >>

Ollie Brown

+ Played in Major Leagues 1965-1977


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power67Contact47XBH57RBIs76Runs45Hitting69Durability40Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-992, DH-82, 3B-1
Proper Name: Ollie Lee Brown
Nickname(s): Downtown
Born: February 11, 1944 (72.302)
Place Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Long Beach Poly (Long Beach,CA)
College: Long Beach City College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1965 (21.212)
TBC Player ID:9309
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, SDN, OAK, MIL, PHI, HOU
Relationship(s):Brother of Oscar Brown



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ollie Brown player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.