Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Odell Hale >> Transactions and Salaries

Odell Hale

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1941
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-518, 3B-439, SS-1
Proper Name: Arvel Odell Hale
Nickname(s): Bad News
Born: August 10, 1908
Place Hosston, Louisiana
Death June 9, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1931 (22.356)
TBC Player ID:12320
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BOS, NY1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 52 47 65 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Odell Hale player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Milwaukee (American Association) from Giants.
    Claimed on waivers by Giants from Red Sox.
    Traded by Indians with Joe Dobson and Frankie Pytlak to Red Sox for Gee Walker, Jim Bagby and Gene Desautels.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.