"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Minnie Minoso  -   Jim King  -   Gary Woods  -   Ray Hathaway  -   Don Johnson  -   Dave Bergman  -   Al Severinsen
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Odell Hale >>

Odell Hale

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1941
Positions: 2B-518, 3B-439, SS-1
Proper Name: Arvel Odell Hale
Nickname(s): Bad News
Born: August 10, 1908 in Hosston, Louisiana
Death June 9, 1980
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1931 (22.356)
TBC Player ID:12320
Update this Profile
Organizations:CLE, NY1, BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
66 52 47 65 76
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Odell Hale player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB7cle3b-2b22259214262415208802 .283.340.424764.141.250.3011.0092.039102
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB25cle2b24983514997198106423303705 .276.333.462795.185.268.2861.2335.1162386
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cle2b251435638217044613101812485005 .302.357.471828.169.247.3141.0443.3265616
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB14cle3b26150589801793711161011513525516 .304.360.486846.182.273.3151.0636.8286647
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB34cle3b271536201261965013148785644309 .316.380.506886.190.298.3230.6744.3314693
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB4cle3b-2b281545617415032468296564118 .267.334.371705.103.209.2800.7393.5208625
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB4cle2b2913049669138322869814439118 .278.337.399736.121.224.2900.8962.0198558
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB4cle2b301082533679162448452518089.312.374.439813.126.221.3250.7263.3111286
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB4cle3b31485031131060057001.220.291.320611.100.200.2561.40--1655
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB6bos3b3212245520110034011.208.296.417713.208.333.2111.3324.01028
1941New York GiantsNLMLB26ny12b32411021320300911813030.196.317.225542.029.216.2250.72--23123
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)106237015511071240517357357453533153065011.289.352.441793.152.250.3010.8950.716324122
MLB: Average per 162 Games162565841633781187975448001002.289.352.441793.152.250.3010.8950.7249629
Cleveland Indians (9 seasons)100935755331046235517256356453322983061010.293.353.447800.155.251.3040.9049.715993971
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)411021320300910181300300.196.317.225542.029.216.2250.72--23123
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1224552011003400101.208.296.417713.208.333.2111.3324.01028
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B10 142673.851--36.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B15 202541.918--27.00
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS1 0010.000--0.00
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B73 2132592345.954--58.19
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B21 242862.897--22.29
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B137 40848041107.956--58.34
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B5 48011.000--21.60
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B149 1603123117.938--28.51
 
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B3 315021.000--54.00
1936Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B148 1693232826.946--29.92
 
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B64 1802071137.972--54.42
1937Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B90 961991124.964--29.50
 
1938Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B127 3043432572.963--45.85
 
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B73 1411461031.966--35.38
1939Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B2 1110.667--9.00
 
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B3 2530.700--21.00
 
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 2010.667--18.00
1941Boston Red SoxALMLB3B6 8420.857--18.00
1941New York GiantsNLMLB2B29 8972616.964--49.97
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B518013541549124313.959--50.44
 MLB3B43904849058671.942--28.48
 MLBSS100010.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.