Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Normie Roy | Profile and Statistics

Normie Roy

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: Norman Brooks Roy
Nickname(s): Jumbo
Born: November 15, 1928
Place Newton, Massachusetts
Death March 22, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Waltham (Waltham,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1950 (21.159)
TBC Player ID:17421
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Normie Roy player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1950Boston BravesNLMLB26bsn21435.13204159.2723834739250101.8610.861.065.883.770.64
MLB Totals (1 seasons)435.10196204160723834739250101.8510.801.055.853.750.64
MLB: Average per 162 Games1185.105216501131631961039219106680301.8510.801.055.853.750.64
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)435.10196204160723834739250101.8510.801.055.853.750.64
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1950Boston BravesNLMLB26bsnp2118
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
000002
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.167.250.167417.000.111.2142.00--321
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1918130000002400101.167.250.167417.000.111.2142.00--321
MLB: Average per 162 Games162153926000000173400909.167.250.167417.000.111.2142.00--26179
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)1918130000002400101.167.250.167417.000.111.2142.00--321
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Boston BravesNLMLBP1959311011.0002.146.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1959311011.0002.146.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.