Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Norm McMillan | Profile and Statistics

Norm McMillan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1929
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-229, 2B-90, SS-35, OF-26, 1B-2
Proper Name: Norman Alexis McMillan
Nickname(s): Bub
Born: October 5, 1895
Place Latta, South Carolina
Death September 28, 1969
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Clemson University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 12,1922 (26.190)
TBC Player ID:15188
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, BOS, SLA, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
80 42 40 42 51
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Norm McMillan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof26 3378720120114161005 .256.310.321631.064.179.2941.67--2589
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b-2b27 131459371162450421352844210 .253.299.327626.074.153.2801.57--150499
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla2b-3b28 762012556122027641217490.279.332.358690.080.149.3041.42--72226
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b-3b32 491231127221120131916 .220.299.293592.073.179.2521.46123.036143
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b33 1244957713435555513364337 .271.324.392716.121.220.2891.1999.0194541
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)4131356157353741661473610951331003700.260.313.352665.091.181.2851.40226.04771498
MLB: Average per 162 Games162532621382962581443752401500.260.313.352665.091.181.2851.40226.0187588
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)173618881613776671304962401300.261.319.372691.112.212.2821.27103.0230684
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)131459371162450421352844201000.253.299.327626.074.153.2801.57--150499
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)76201255612202764121740900.279.332.358690.080.149.3041.42--72226
New York Yankees (1 seasons)3378720120114161000500.256.310.321631.064.179.2941.67--2589
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1922NY YankeesWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
1929Chi CubsWorld Series520020000102600000.100.182.1002822
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922New York YankeesALMLB3B5 21001.000--5.40
1922New York YankeesALMLBOF26 35030.921--12.12
 
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB2B34 781011215.937--47.38
1923Boston Red SoxALMLB3B67 1191391613.942--34.66
1923Boston Red SoxALMLBSS28 6092721.956--48.86
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 16111.944--76.50
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B37 100100718.966--48.65
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B19 171810.972--16.58
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS7 2810.909--12.86
 
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB2B19 3253212.977--40.26
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB3B18 123131.935--21.50
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB3B120 1312262119.944--26.78
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2016111.944--76.50
 MLB2B9002102542145.957--46.40
 MLB3B22902814154133.944--27.35
 MLBSS35062100821.953--41.66
 MLBOF26035030.921--12.12

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.