Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Nick Strincevich >>

Nick Strincevich

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1948
Biography Data
Positions: P-203
Proper Name: Nicholas Mihailovich Strincevich
Nickname(s): Jumbo
Born: March 1, 1915 (100.154)
Place Gary, Indiana
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1940 (25.053)
TBC Player ID:18544
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 47 71 77
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nick Strincevich player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB25bsn25 485.5332145071128.214289791763542001.599.931.194.413.780.86
1941Boston BravesNLMLB25bsn26 0010.803000003.17540610003.9018.900.0016.202.700.17
1941 Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pit26 125.23123002031.0352318413122001.5510.161.163.773.480.92
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pit27 002.8271000022.1197729100001.257.660.813.634.031.11
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit29 1473.08402611082190.01908665537470001.199.000.241.752.231.27
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit30 16103.31362918152228.12359484749742001.249.260.281.932.921.51
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit31 10153.58322211341176.01857770744491001.309.460.362.252.511.11
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit32 165.263271010089.01115952937220001.6611.220.913.742.220.59
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit33 008.313000204.18440210002.3116.620.004.152.080.50
1948 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB36phi33 019.1861002016.226181711040002.1614.040.545.402.160.40
MLB Totals (8 seasons)46494.04203103464406890958462400522702747001.389.690.532.732.771.01
MLB: Average per 162 Games10114.04452310191198213103891260612001.389.690.532.732.771.01
Pittsburgh Pirates (7 seasons)42403.6416288414315741783350300341912155001.319.510.412.322.611.13
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)019.006100201726181711040002.1213.760.535.292.120.40
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)0012.0030000037540610004.3321.000.0018.003.000.17
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB25bsn25 33432500010214020.116.156.116272.000.047.1727.00--547
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pitp26 127130000001000.429.429.429858.000.000.500----37
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB25pitp27 74000000000010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pitp29 4057492004027051.158.186.193379.035.070.1803.50--1164
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pitp30 368441710080411063.202.239.214453.012.060.2332.75--1894
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pitp31 32525802030620042.154.241.231472.077.192.2503.33--1262
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pitp32 3221010000023010.048.130.048178.000.095.0561.50--124
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB36phip33 64000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)198272164332016001658001906.158.205.184389.026.085.2013.62--50307
MLB: Average per 162 Games162223133522013001347001605.158.205.184389.026.085.2013.62--41251
Pittsburgh Pirates (6 seasons)159225143832015001442001706.169.218.200418.031.093.2083.00--45256
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)64000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP32128111411.9621.767.03
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP330210.6676.006.00
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP12313610.9002.616.75
 
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP7224310.8752.869.00
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP40190196022.9753.7417.78
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP36228143621.9621.9712.50
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP32176142510.9751.9910.97
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3289217011.0001.925.34
 
1948Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP6160210.6671.133.00
1948Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3411001.0004.506.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP20388768166105.9592.3710.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.