The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> GA >> Nick Gallego >> Transactions and Salaries

Nick Gallego

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed59Power23Contact43XBH29RBIs19Runs34Hitting23Durability37Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-136, 3B-54, 2B-49, LF-1
Proper Name: Nicholas Anthony Gallego
Nickname(s): Niko
Born: December 29, 1988 (27.212)
Place Orange, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Esperanza (Anaheim,CA)
College: UCLA
Drafted: 2010 -- 27th round (811st overall) by Arizona Diamondbacks (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:129436
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-11-08 - Granted free agency More
Organizations:ARI, COL, SDN
Relationship(s):Son of Mike Gallego



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nick Gallego player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2014MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2014-11-08SSFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2014-08-20San Diego PadresSSMinorsLake ElsinoreA+Assigned to Lake Elsinore (A+)---
    2013
    2013-11-05SSFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2013-04-09Colorado RockiesSSMinorsModestoA+Assigned to Modesto (A+)---
    2012
    2012-06-10Arizona DiamondbacksSSMinorsSouth BendA---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Diamondbacks
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Arizona Diamondbacks in 27th round (811st overall) of 2010 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Colorado Rockies in 37th round (1115th overall) of 2007 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.