Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> Minors >> GA >> Nick Gallego | Profile and Statistics

Nick Gallego

+ Free Agent Status: FA
Biography Data
Positions: SS-136, 3B-54, 2B-49, LF-1
Proper Name: Nicholas Anthony Gallego
Nickname(s): Niko
Born: December 29, 1988 (26.217)
Place Orange, California
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Esperanza (Anaheim,CA)
College: UCLA
Drafted: 2010 -- 27th round (811st overall) by Arizona Diamondbacks (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:129436
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-11-08 - Granted free agency More
Organizations:ARI, COL, SDN
Relationship(s):Son of Mike Gallego

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
75 60 27 33 18
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nick Gallego player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2008UCLAPac10NCAA43fr19 1941413210411272201.317.378.415793.098.146.3823.50--1747
2009UCLAPac10NCAA2so20 5518726518102764163412473.273.356.326682.053.150.3192.13--61226
2010UCLAPac10NCAA2jr21 672325162142333272274018362.267.378.384762.116.341.3031.4877.389286
2010VisaliaCalifA+5ariss21-2.43912218293211442152850511.238.343.320663.082.221.2981.87122.039148
2011South BendMidwA2ariss22-0.04716119346101352143340402.211.291.261552.050.155.2662.36--42183
2011MobileSouAA14ariss22-2.5185341110070131120000.208.276.226502.019.057.2623.67--1258
2012South BendMidwA2ariss231.06120020449201245103550504.220.274.285559.065.110.2673.50--57220
2013ModestoCalifA+12col3b240.38122829491133171451458100222.215.287.329616.114.215.2724.1476.075256
2014FlorenceFrontierInd -25 1955360001112102020 .109.169.109278.000.036.1335.00--661
2014Lake ElsinoreCalifA+2sdnss-2b251.69292610020011000100.207.233.241474.034.069.31610.00--731
Minor League Totals (5 seasons)255793921733184652715571752601739.218.291.293584.074.161.2743.07198.3232896
AA (1 seasons)185341110070131120000.208.276.226502.019.057.2623.67--1258
A+ (3 seasons)12937949841554331873096150833.222.302.319621.098.206.2843.2094.8121435
A (2 seasons)108361397815302597246890906.216.282.274556.058.130.2662.83--99403
Ind (1 seasons)19553600011121020200.109.169.109278.000.036.1335.00--661
NCAA (3 seasons)1414608112624436434745813209136.274.369.363732.089.246.3161.80153.3167559
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2009Brewster WhitecapsCapeCod3283819000685111920520.229.484.22971319
2011Arizona DiamondbacksMLB Spring Training12011001000000000.500.9711.00019712
2012Arizona DiamondbacksMLB Spring Training11000000000000000.000.970.0009700
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2010VisaliaCalifA+2B1 0000.000--0.00
2010VisaliaCalifA+SS38 381251014.942--38.61
 
2011South BendMidwA2B6 112143.889--48.00
2011South BendMidwA3B6 21932.875--31.50
2011South BendMidwASS31 511071218.929--45.87
2011MobileSouAASS15 213734.951--34.80
 
2012South BendMidwA2B17 2550512.937--39.71
2012South BendMidwA3B2 47001.000--49.50
2012South BendMidwASS38 64131833.961--46.18
2012South BendMidwALF1 20001.000--18.00
 
2013ModestoCalifA+2B21 2962210.978--39.00
2013ModestoCalifA+3B46 236774.928--17.61
2013ModestoCalifA+SS10 112117.970--28.80
 
2014Lake ElsinoreCalifA+2B4 71212.950--42.75
2014Lake ElsinoreCalifA+SS4 41514.950--42.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AASS150213734.951--34.80
 A+2B2603674312.973--38.08
 A+3B460236774.928--17.61
 A+SS520531611225.947--37.04
 A2B2303671915.922--41.87
 A3B8062632.914--36.00
 ASS6901152382051.946--46.04
 ALF1020001.000--18.00


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.