More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Nick Cullop >>

Nick Cullop

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1931
Biography Data
Positions: OF-124, 1B-2, P-1
Proper Name: Henry Nicholas Cullop
Nickname(s): Tomato Face
Born: October 16, 1900
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death December 8, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1926 (25.180)
TBC Player ID:10390
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1, CLE, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
85 26 47 47 93
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nick Cullop player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926New York YankeesALMLB-nya2522010000000100 .500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
1927Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of261523252001001600 .217.250.304554.087.130.2946.00--724
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof26326891623180491912 .235.333.397730.162.235.3132.1168.02780
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof28134178221508701 .195.327.415742.220.415.2120.8841.01750
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof2972224001501900 .182.217.318535.136.182.2509.0022.0723
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof3010433429882378481218613 .263.309.446755.183.249.3334.1041.8149359
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)1734904912229121167144012820600.249.308.424732.176.251.3163.2044.5208538
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624594611427111063143712020600.249.308.424732.176.251.3163.2044.5195504
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)111356319223795310229510300.258.303.438741.180.244.3294.3239.6156382
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)326891623180491910200.235.333.397730.162.235.3132.1168.02780
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)1341782215008700100.195.327.415742.220.415.2120.8741.01750
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1523252001001600000.217.250.304554.087.130.2946.00--724
New York Yankees (1 seasons)22010000000100000.500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26009.001000101.03110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (1 seasons)009.0010001013110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
MLB: Average per 162 Games009.00680006806820468680000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)009.0010001013110000003.0027.000.000.000.00--
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF20 50410.982--24.30
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
1927Washington Senators IALMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1927Washington Senators IALMLBOF5 60001.000--10.80
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B1 30001.000--27.00
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF11 232001.000--20.45
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF5 72001.000--16.20
 
1931Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF83 177563.968--19.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2060001.000--27.00
 MLBOF12402631373.975--20.03
 MLBP110000.0000.000.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.