TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Nelson Greene | Profile and Statistics

Nelson Greene

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1925


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts14Walks69Hittable1SO/BB24vsPower1Hitting0Durability12Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-15
Proper Name: Nelson George Greene
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 20, 1900
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death April 6, 1983 (82.198)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lebanon (Lebanon,PA)
College: Lehigh University , Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 28,1924 (23.220)
TBC Player ID:12136
Career Activity


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nelson Greene player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro23   014.004100309.014641230001.7814.001.002.003.001.50
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro24   2010.64110008122.04528264742102.3618.411.642.861.640.57
MLB Totals (2 seasons)218.7115100111315934305972102.1917.131.452.612.030.78
MLB: Average per 162 Games948.71644004741322511451282138309402.1917.131.452.612.030.78
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)218.7115100111315934305972102.1917.131.452.612.030.78
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop23   41000000000000   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-brop24   117020001000300   .286.286.286572.000.000.500----27
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)158020001000300000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
MLB: Average per 162 Games16286022000110003200000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----2286
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)158020001000300000.250.250.250500.000.000.400----28
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP491410.8335.0011.25
 
1925Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP112206011.0002.454.91
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP153111011.9173.196.60

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.