TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Nate Oliver >> Transactions and Salaries

Nate Oliver

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1969


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power31Contact55XBH35RBIs23Runs57Hitting44Durability32Team.517Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-291, SS-50, 3B-2, OF-1
Proper Name: Nathaniel Oliver
Nickname(s): Peewee
Born: December 13, 1940 (75.359)
Place St. Petersburg, Florida
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Gibbs (St. Petersburg,FL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 9,1963 (22.117)
TBC Player ID:16141
Career Activity
Organizations:LAN, SFN, CHN, NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Nate Oliver player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Cubs for Lee Elia.
    Traded by Giants to Yankees for Charley Smith.
    Traded by Dodgers with Ron Hunt to Giants for Frank Kasheta and Tom Haller.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.