"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Mudcat Grant >> Transactions and Salaries

Mudcat Grant AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1971
Biography Data
Positions: P-571
Proper Name: James Timothy Grant
Nickname(s): Jim
Born: August 13, 1935 (80.104)
Place Lacoochee, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Moore Academy (Dade City,FL)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1958 (22.248)
TBC Player ID:12093
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, MIN, LAN, MON, SLN, PIT, OAK

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mudcat Grant player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Athletics.
    Purchased by Athletics from Pirates.
    Traded by Athletics to Pirates for Angel Mangual.
    Purchased by Athletics from Cardinals.
    Traded by Expos to Cardinals for Gary Waslewski.
    Selected by Expos from Dodgers in expansion draft (Pick #36).
    Traded by Twins with Zoilo Versalles to Dodgers for Bob Miller, Ron Perranoski and Johnny Roseboro.
    Traded by Indians to Twins for George Banks and Lee Stange.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Indians.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.