"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Mudcat Grant >>

Mudcat Grant AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1971
Positions: P-571
Proper Name: James Timothy Grant
Nickname(s): Jim
Born: August 13, 1935 (79.202) in Lacoochee, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Moore Academy (Dade City,FL)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1958 (22.248)
TBC Player ID:12093
Update this Profile
Organizations:CLE, MIN, LAN, MON, SLN, PIT, OAK
Relationship(s):
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
63 37 56 40
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mudcat Grant player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Mudcat Grant
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    CLEKC1W 3-2 vs KC1WCG982213500039000--11-01st career win, 1st career game
    CLEDETW 9-8 @DETSv  0.10000000001000--73-21st career save
    CLEWS1W 1-0 vs WS1WSHO960000400034000--176-4Complete game/Shutout
    CLENYAW 7-2 vs NYAWCG932202400032000--268-83-hitter
    CLEWS1W 5-0 vs WS1WSHO920005600032000--4511-11Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    CLEWS1W 6-1 vs WS1WCG931103400032000--7218-163-hitter
    CLEDETL 3-4 @DETL  7444251000132000--11229-2510 Strikeouts
    CLEMINW 4-0 @MINWSHO960003200134000--13538-30Complete game/Shutout
    CLENYAW 5-1 vs NYAWCG931111900031000--14041-323-hitter
    CLENYAW 3-0 vs NYAWSHO950003500033000--16048-36Complete game/Shutout
    CLEBALL 1-4 vs BALL  7.1744151000033000--17150-4310 Strikeouts
    CLELAAW 5-1 vs LAAWCG9611141000036000--17551-4510 Strikeouts
    CLEKC1W 1-0 vs KC1WSHO920001300030000--18454-48Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    CLEMINW 3-2 vs MINWCG1392206600051000--20058-54200th career game
    CLEMINW 5-1 vs MINWCG9511021000134000--21263-5910 Strikeouts
    MINWS2W 6-0 vs WS2WSHO9130001600039000--23371-64Complete game/Shutout
    MINBOSW 9-0 vs BOSWSHO980004200038000--27287-74Complete game/Shutout
    MINCLEW 7-0 vs CLEWSHO920003300031000--28595-76Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    MINKC1W 2-1 vs KC1WCG961102100032000--294100-79100th career win
    MINKC1W 5-0 @KC1W  940000300032000--317107-911000th career strikeout
    MONCINL 2-11 @CINL  03330000003000--400124-108400th career game
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Mudcat Grant
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    CLEKC1W 3-2 vs KC1300000000000000011st career game
    CLEBALW 6-1 @BAL401000100000000041st career hit, 1st career RBI
    CLEDETW 12-9 @DET1110013000000000681st career home run
    CLEBOSL 5-6 @BOS31200011000000002361st career stolen base
    SLNPHIW 4-3 @PHI1000000000000000500500th career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.