Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Mudcat Grant >>

Mudcat Grant AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1958-1971


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts29Walks61Hittable56SO/BB46vsPower56Hitting58Durability91Team.523Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-571
Proper Name: James Timothy Grant
Nickname(s): Jim
Born: August 13, 1935 (82.102)
Place Lacoochee, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Moore Academy (Dade City,FL)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1958 (22.248)
TBC Player ID:12093
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, MIN, LAN, SLN, MON, OAK, PIT
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mudcat Grant player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1958CLE4428111169104180.322.375087336720152042930.70020000000000
1959CLE381961107113126.339.060469925523241692370.71010000000000
1960CLE33195077030127.032.760469822426241722300.75010000000000
1961CLE3535113210000244.70.09121036231032332443380.72030000000000
1962CLE262361130000144.05.755063815324041601870.86030000000000
1963CLE3832102132001219.010.387898326230432372950.80020000000000
1964CLE139103100051.310.7253284143111265710.92010000000000
1965MIN4139146240100267.72.71022109539434023712781.33000000000000
1966MIN3535103230000249.00.0955103138623623372931.15030000000000
1967MIN2714206400080.015.33844091541010991210.82010000000000
1968LAN3741021900325.068.33343671101531261151.10010000000000
1969SLN3031011811713.050.324627411092874780.95000000000000
1970OAK7200004901240.0123.74444851018381541461.05000000000000
1971PIT420000272270.075.0288323141818861100.780000103702200
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1958CLE5227950000000012512117100-0000PO11000000000017
1959CLE401764001001005151716000-0000PO22000000000016
1960CLE4719440000000001731210210-0000PO01000000000010
1961CLE47341070011000032621828100-0000PO12000000000028
1962CLE292258000000002152818000-0000PO01000000000018
1963CLE51301060011000022601024000-1100PO32000000000024
1964CLE2091500211000010143000-0000PO0100000000003
1965MIN46351480000000013452027201-0000PO12000000000027
1966MIN333310100000000003411323100-0000PO01000000000023
1967MIN25122500000000015062100-0000PO0000000000002
1968LAN4031101101000014139007.1430000PO0000000000009
1969SLN302110000000024017000-0000PO0000000000007
1970OAK72000000000008031010-0000PO0000000000001
1971PIT42000000000001023000-0000PO0000000000003

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me