TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Monte Pearson >> Transactions and Salaries

Monte Pearson AS-2WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1941

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks25Hittable79SO/BB50vsPower79Hitting44Durability64Team.598Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: Montgomery Marcellus Pearson
Nickname(s): Hoot
Born: September 2, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death January 27, 1978 (69.147)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1932 (23.232)
TBC Player ID:16432
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, NYA, CIN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Monte Pearson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Yankees to Reds for Don Lang and Cash.
    Traded by Indians with Steve Sundra to Yankees for Johnny Allen.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.