Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Monte Pearson >>

Monte Pearson AS-2WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1941
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: Montgomery Marcellus Pearson
Nickname(s): Hoot
Born: September 2, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death January 27, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1932 (23.232)
TBC Player ID:16432
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, NYA, CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
53 86 75 77


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Monte Pearson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLB24cle230010.138000508.0109911151002.6311.251.1312.385.630.45
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cle241052.33191610030135.11114535555542001.237.380.333.663.590.98
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cle2518134.52393319062254.22571441281613014015001.529.080.574.594.951.08
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB9cle268134.90302410120181.2199117999103903001.669.860.455.104.460.87
1936New York YankeesALMLB16nya271973.71333115121223.01919992131351186001.467.710.525.454.760.87
1937New York YankeesALMLB16nya28933.1722207121144.21456051664712001.449.020.373.984.421.11
1938New York YankeesALMLB16nya291673.97282717110202.01981078912113989101.548.820.535.034.370.87
1939New York YankeesALMLB16nya301254.4922208000146.11517773970762001.519.290.554.314.671.09
1940New York YankeesALMLB16nya31753.6916167100109.21084845844433001.398.860.663.613.530.98
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB32cin32135.1874103024.122151431580001.528.141.115.552.960.53
MLB Totals (10 seasons)100614.00224191945244143013927216358274070343101.498.760.524.664.420.95
MLB: Average per 162 Games16104.00373115141234228118104131211157001.498.760.524.664.420.95
New York Yankees (5 seasons)63273.81121114544528267933913504842640622101.488.640.524.644.420.95
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)36314.2196733911625805773152713129928921001.518.950.484.644.480.97
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)135.257410302422151431580001.548.251.135.633.000.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLB33clep2419506131004001202 .260.275.280555.020.040.2712.00--1453
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLB33clep253992725501100051006 .272.309.359668.087.141.2962.0092.033103
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLB9clep2630628114006107701 .177.261.242503.065.194.2001.00--1570
1936New York YankeesALMLB16nyap2733911223401200081306 .253.313.330643.077.165.2861.6391.030105
1937New York YankeesALMLB16nyap2822516112007003504 .216.259.255514.039.098.2391.67--1358
1938New York YankeesALMLB16nyap2928768134006107703 .171.241.224465.053.158.1881.00--1786
1939New York YankeesALMLB16nyap30225391731070056052.321.379.415794.094.189.3621.20--2263
1940New York YankeesALMLB16nyap3116332410020037070.121.194.152346.030.121.1542.33--543
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLB32cinp3285000000002010.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)21751358117241262203959003502.228.283.290573.062.142.2541.51256.5149587
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623834387181146102944002601.228.283.290573.062.142.2541.51256.5111438
New York Yankees (5 seasons)1213043768141142102638002502.224.285.286571.063.151.2531.46304.087355
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)88204214910012010131900900.240.286.304590.064.132.2611.46204.062226
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)85000000000200100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1936NY YankeesWorld Series102.0011 09722701.007.000.002.007.00
1937NY YankeesWorld Series101.0410 08.2512400.815.190.002.084.15
1938NY YankeesWorld Series101.0011 09512900.785.000.002.009.00
1939NY YankeesWorld Series100.0011 09201800.332.000.001.008.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBP8806001.0006.756.75
 
1933Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1913512622.9311.8012.79
 
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBP39254154825.9692.2314.54
 
1935Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3018184225.9622.4915.00
 
1936New York YankeesALMLBP33223123913.9812.0613.91
 
1937New York YankeesALMLBP2214452313.9661.7511.45
 
1938New York YankeesALMLBP28202114028.9622.2716.39
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBP22146329051.0001.9713.09
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP16109629021.0002.8919.69
 
1941Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP72413001.0001.505.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2241426622851033.9722.1913.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.