TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Monte Pearson >>

Monte Pearson AS-2WS-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1941


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks25Hittable79SO/BB50vsPower79Hitting39Durability64Team.598Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-224
Proper Name: Montgomery Marcellus Pearson
Nickname(s): Hoot
Born: September 2, 1908
Place Oakland, California
Death January 27, 1978 (69.147)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of California
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1932 (23.232)
TBC Player ID:16432
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, NYA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Monte Pearson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Monte Pearson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.