"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Mitch Williams >> Transactions and Salaries

Mitch Williams Pr team-7AS-1AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-1997
Biography Data
Positions: P-781
Proper Name: Mitchell Steven Williams
Nickname(s): Wild Thing
Born: November 17, 1964 (50.322)
Place Santa Ana, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: West Linn (West Linn,OR)
Drafted: 1982 -- 8th round (187th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 9,1986 (21.143)
TBC Player ID:19721
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]TEX #7 [1983]SDN #7
Organizations:SDN, TEX, CHN, PHI, HOU, CAL, KCA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mitch Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Royals.
    Signed as Free Agent by Royals.
    Released by Phillies.
    Signed as Free Agent by Phillies.
    Released by Angels.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Released by Astros.
    Traded by Phillies to Astros for Jeff Juden and Doug Jones.
    Signed as Free Agent by Phillies.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Cubs to Phillies for Bob Scanlan and Chuck McElroy.
    Traded by Rangers with Pablo Delgado, Luis Benitez, Curtis Wilkerson, Steve Wilson and Paul Kilgus to Cubs for Drew Hall, Jamie Moyer and Rafael Palmeiro.
    Traded by Padres to Rangers for Randy Asadoor.
    Returned to Padres.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Diego Padres in 8th round (187th overall) of 1982 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1997Kansas City Royals$ 150,000766510$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1995California Angels$ 109,000753450$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Houston Astros$ 2,500,000152883$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Philadelphia Phillies$ 3,500,00062194$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Philadelphia Phillies$ 3,200,00057194$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Philadelphia Phillies$ 1,500,000156778$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago Cubs$ 1,125,000123583$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Chicago Cubs$ 377,5003081162$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Texas Rangers$ 200,0003741046$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Texas Rangers$ 60,000595390$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Texas Rangers$ 60,000614360$ 60,000$ 386,347

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.