TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Mitch Williams >>

Mitch Williams Pr team-7AS-1AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-1997


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts88Walks10Hittable73SO/BB29vsPower73Hitting5Durability71Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-781
Proper Name: Mitchell Steven Williams
Nickname(s): Wild Thing
Born: November 17, 1964 (52.016)
Place Santa Ana, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 205 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: West Linn (West Linn,OR)
College:
Drafted: 1982 -- 8th round (187th overall) by San Diego Padres (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 9,1986 (21.143)
TBC Player ID:19721
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]TEX #7 [1983]SDN #7
Organizations:SDN, TEX, CHN, PHI, HOU, CAL, KCA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mitch Williams player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.