Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Milt Byrnes >>

Milt Byrnes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-361, 1B-2
Proper Name: Milton John Byrnes
Nickname(s): Skippy
Born: November 15, 1916
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death February 1, 1979
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1943 (26.157)
TBC Player ID:9515
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
45 33 85 69 80
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Milt Byrnes player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB11slaof26 12942958120287450145349280.280.362.406768.126.242.3090.92107.3174492
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB11slaof27 128407631202044451768500120.295.396.393789.098.251.3290.74101.8160487
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB11slaof28 133442531102948591378841196.249.363.387750.138.310.2911.0855.3171540
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)3901278174350771516154314199183303906.274.373.395768.121.268.3100.9279.95051519
MLB: Average per 162 Games16253172145326764168376101602.274.373.395768.121.268.3100.9279.9210631
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)3901278174350771516154314199183303906.274.373.395768.121.268.3100.9279.95051519
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. LouisWorld Series32000000001200000.000.667.0006670
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF114 2891313.997--23.84
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF122 282771.976--21.32
 
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B2 141001.000--67.50
1945St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF125 3191240.988--23.83
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20141001.000--67.50
 MLBOF361089032124.987--22.99

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.