Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Miller Huggins >> Transactions and Salaries

Miller Huggins HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1904-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power48Contact62XBH28RBIs60Runs67Hitting71Durability80Team.460Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1530, 3B-15
Proper Name: Miller James Huggins
Nickname(s): Hug, Mighty Mite
Born: March 27, 1879 (138.179)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 140 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: University of Cincinnati
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:13094
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Miller Huggins player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Reds with Frank Corridon and Rebel Oakes to Cardinals for Alan Storke and Fred Beebe.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me