Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Shannon >> 1970 Game Logs

Mike Shannon AW-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power69Contact51XBH61RBIs75Runs55Hitting70Durability61Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-478, OF-357, C-5
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Shannon
Nickname(s): Moonman
Born: July 5, 1939 (78.083)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Christian Brothers College (St. Louis,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1962 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:17868
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Shannon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1970 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1970-05-14SLNPITW11-72ph-3b18281
    ---------------.000.000.0000------
    1970-05-15SLNCHNW1-073b28293
    -1-------------.250.250.250500------
    1970-05-16SLNCHNL2-373b38304
    -1-------2-----.250.250.2505001495142
    1970-05-17SLNCHNW4-373b48313
    1----11--------.182.182.182364------
    1970-05-18SLN@HOUL0-673b58323
    ---------1-----.143.143.143286------
    1970-05-19SLN@HOUW12-383b68334
    -----1------1--.111.105.111216------
    1970-05-20SLN@HOUW3-283b78344
    ---------1-----.091.087.091178------
    1970-05-21SLN@PHIL3-483b88354
    --------------1.077.074.077151------
    1970-05-26SLN@NYNL1-59ph98361
    ---------------.074.071.074145------
    1970-05-27SLN@NYNL0-373b108373
    -11------------.100.097.133230------
    1970-05-28SLN@NYNW9-273b118384
    -----1--11-----.088.111.118229------
    1970-05-29SLNLANL6-873b128394
    12-------1-----.132.150.158308------
    1970-05-30SLNLANL6-79ph138401
    --------------1.128.146.154300------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1970-06-11SLN@LANL1-29ph148411
    ---------1-----.125.143.150293------
    1970-06-12SLN@SFNW4-173b158424
    ---------------.114.130.136266------
    1970-06-19SLN@CHNW5-343b168433
    -1-------------.128.143.149292------
    1970-06-20SLN@CHNL3-843b178441
    ---------------.125.140.146286------
    1970-06-21SLN@CHNW3-063b188454
    11-------------.135.148.154302------
    1970-06-21SLN@CHNW3-263b198463
    11------1------.145.172.164336------
    1970-06-22SLN@PITL0-163b208473
    --------1------.138.177.155332------
    1970-06-26SLNPHIW7-05pr-3b21848----------------.138.177.155332------
    1970-06-27SLNPHIW9-873b228492
    -11-----21---1-.150.212.183395------
    1970-06-28SLNPHIW5-473b238503
    --------11---1-.143.214.175389------
    1970-06-28SLNPHIL3-873b248514
    2311-1---------.179.243.254497------
    1970-06-29SLNCHNW8-673b258523
    ---------------.171.234.243477------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1970-07-01SLNCHNL0-573b268532
    --------1------.167.237.236473------
    1970-07-02SLN@MONL10-131ph278541
    11---1---------.178.247.247494------
    1970-07-05SLN@MONW6-373b288553
    -----1---1--1--.171.235.237472------
    1970-07-06SLN@NYNL3-1083b298562
    ---------------.167.230.231461------
    1970-07-07SLN@NYNL3-463b308573
    --------11---11.160.231.222453------
    1970-07-08SLN@NYNL5-763b318584
    1--------------.153.221.212433------
    1970-07-10SLNPITL2-673b328593
    ---------1-----.148.214.205419------
    1970-07-11SLNPITL7-873b338604
    -21--1---1-----.163.225.228453------
    1970-07-12SLNPITL6-773b348615
    11-------------.165.224.227451------
    1970-07-16SLNATLL3-773b358624
    -1---1---------.168.225.228453------
    1970-07-17SLNATLW11-673b368634
    --------12-----.162.224.219443------
    1970-07-18SLNATLL7-873b378642
    11---2--1------.168.235.224459------
    1970-07-26SLN@CINL5-1243b388651
    11-1-2---------.176.242.250492------
    1970-07-27SLN@CINW16-973b398664
    221--4--21---1-.187.262.268530------
    1970-07-28SLN@ATLW6-473b408673
    -------11------.183.262.261523------
    1970-07-29SLN@ATLL7-973b418684
    -1-------------.185.261.261522------
    1970-07-30SLN@ATLW4-273b428694
    -1---1---------.187.261.260521------
    1970-07-31SLN@HOUW5-173b438704
    111------------.189.261.268529------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1970-08-01SLN@HOUW14-773b448714
    111--1--11-----.191.265.275540------
    1970-08-02SLN@HOUW3-273b458724
    12---1---------.200.272.281553------
    1970-08-03SLN@PHIW4-173b468734
    -1-------------.201.271.281552------
    1970-08-04SLN@PHIW3-273b478744
    -1-------------.203.270.280550------
    1970-08-05SLNNYNL3-573b488754
    ---------1-----.197.264.272536------
    1970-08-06SLNNYNW3-073b498763
    -21--1---------.207.271.287558------
    1970-08-07SLNMONW2-173b508773
    ---------------.203.266.281547------
    1970-08-08SLNMONW11-1073b518784
    -1---1---1--1--.204.264.280544------
    1970-08-09SLNMONL6-773b528794
    -1-------1-----.205.264.280544------
    1970-08-09SLNMONW4-073b538802
    121--1--2------.215.280.294574------
    1970-08-11SLNSDNW11-1073b548815
    1--------------.208.273.286559------
    1970-08-12SLNSDNW5-473b558826
    -2-------------.213.275.287562------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me