Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Shannon >> 1963 Game Logs

Mike Shannon AW-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power69Contact51XBH61RBIs75Runs55Hitting70Durability61Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-478, OF-357, C-5
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Shannon
Nickname(s): Moonman
Born: July 5, 1939 (78.078)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Christian Brothers College (St. Louis,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1962 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:17868
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Shannon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1963 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-07-21SLNHOUW9-42cf1112
    -1-------------.500.500.5001000------
    1963-07-25SLN@MLNW3-16pr-rf212------------1---.500.500.5001000------
    1963-07-26SLN@CHNW4-15lf313----------------.500.500.5001000------
    1963-07-27SLN@CHNW3-23lf414----------------.500.500.5001000------
    1963-07-28SLN@CHNL1-59ph5151
    ---------------.333.333.333666------
    1963-07-30SLNCINW7-55lf616----------------.333.333.333666------
    1963-07-31SLNCINL2-99ph7171
    ---------1-----.250.250.250500------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-08-01SLNCINW3-26pr-rf818----------------.250.250.250500------
    1963-08-02SLNPHIW3-29lf919----------------.250.250.250500------
    1963-08-03SLNPHIW7-05lf1020----------------.250.250.250500------
    1963-08-04SLNPHIL3-76pr1121----------------.250.250.250500------
    1963-08-07SLN@NYNL3-79pr1222----------------.250.250.250500------
    1963-08-09SLN@MLNL3-68rf13233
    -1-------1----1.286.286.286572------
    1963-08-10SLN@MLNW6-59pr-rf1424-1--------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-08-14SLNHOUW3-26lf1525----------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-08-15SLNHOUL2-44lf1626----------------.286.286.286572------
    1963-08-21SLN@LANL1-29ph17271
    -1-------------.375.375.375750431--2
    1963-08-26SLN@SFNW6-39pr1828----------------.375.375.375750------
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    1963-09-03SLNPITW10-53lf19291
    ---------------.333.333.333666------
    1963-09-06SLN@PITL0-56lf20303
    -1-------1-----.333.333.333666------
    1963-09-07SLN@PITW6-55lf2131----------------.333.333.333666------
    1963-09-11SLNCHNW4-05lf22321
    11--12---------.385.385.6151000------
    1963-09-12SLNCHNW8-38rf2333----------------.385.385.6151000------
    1963-09-14SLNMLNW3-28lf2434----------------.385.385.6151000------
    1963-09-15SLNMLNW5-07rf25352
    11-------1-----.400.400.6001000------
    1963-09-17SLNLANL0-49ph-lf26361
    ---------------.375.375.56293711----
    1963-09-18SLNLANL5-67rf27372
    ---------------.333.333.5008335321--
    1963-09-22SLN@CINL2-53rf28382
    -1-------1-----.350.350.500850------
    1963-09-24SLN@CHNL3-66rf29391
    -1-------------.381.381.524905------
    1963-09-25SLN@CHNW5-26rf3040-----------1----.381.381.524905------
    1963-09-28SLNCINL1-37rf31414
    ---------------.320.320.440760------
    1963-09-29SLNCINW3-23rf32421
    ---------1-----.308.308.423731------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me