TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Shannon >> Jobs in Baseball

Mike Shannon AW-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power69Contact51XBH61RBIs75Runs55Hitting70Durability61Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-478, OF-357, C-5
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Shannon
Nickname(s): Moonman
Born: July 5, 1939 (77.201)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Christian Brothers College (St. Louis,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1962 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:17868
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Shannon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mike Shannon
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1972St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7581.4814  
    1973St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8181.5002  
    1974St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8675.5342  
    1975St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8280.5064  
    1976St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7290.4445  
    1977St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8379.5123  
    1978St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster6993.4265  
    1979St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5313  
    1980St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7488.4574  
    1981St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster5943.578  
    1982St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9270.5681Won World Series (Brewers)
    1983St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7983.4884  
    1984St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8478.5193  
    1985St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10161.6231Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1986St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7982.4913  
    1987St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9567.5861Lost World Series (Twins)
    1988St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7686.4695  
    1989St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5313  
    1990St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7092.4326  
    1991St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8478.5192  
    1992St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8379.5123  
    1993St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8775.5373  
    1994St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster5361.4653  
    1995St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster6281.4344  
    1996St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8874.5431Lost NLCS (Braves)
    1997St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7389.4514  
    1998St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8379.5123  
    1999St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7586.4664  
    2000St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9567.5861Lost NLCS (Mets)
    2001St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9369.5741Lost in 1st Round (Diamondbacks)
    2002St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9765.5991Lost NLCS (Giants)
    2003St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8577.5253  
    2004St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10557.6481Lost World Series (Red Sox)
    2005St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster10062.6171Lost NLCS (Astros)
    2006St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8378.5161Won World Series (Tigers)
    2007St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster7884.4813  
    2008St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5314  
    2009St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster9171.5621Lost in NLDS (LA Dodgers)
    2010St. Louis CardinalsMLBBroadcaster8676.5312  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.