Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Shannon >>

Mike Shannon AW-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power69Contact51XBH61RBIs75Runs55Hitting70Durability61Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-478, OF-357, C-5
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Shannon
Nickname(s): Moonman
Born: July 5, 1939 (78.137)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Christian Brothers College (St. Louis,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1962 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:17868
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Shannon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me