Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mike Shannon >>

Mike Shannon AW-3WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1970


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power69Contact51XBH61RBIs75Runs55Hitting70Durability61Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-478, OF-357, C-5
Proper Name: Thomas Michael Shannon
Nickname(s): Moonman
Born: July 5, 1939 (78.136)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Christian Brothers College (St. Louis,MO)
College: University of Missouri
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1962 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:17868
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Shannon player pages for $10 for a year.
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1962SLN104240000000007113001-0000PO02106410110003
1963SLN324310110100008136004.2500000PO10103720100006
1964SLN886155700952200368753541113.0000000PO756218441189700153
1965SLN1245946502330000174659465022.1050000PO567635417910400244
1966SLN1371181189021658300101078961061739.2221300PO96632142121244111105
1967SLN13012712210011265100371381287891203.5000100PO119000000000089
1968SLN156155150100015851103515581111141600-0000PO16150000000000114
1969SLN1501471411001126330038161911387612.5000000PO136000000000087
1970SLN554541801000000144455320215.2000000PO061459241100119
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me