Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mike McNally | Profile and Statistics

Mike McNally WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed70Power18Contact54XBH20RBIs61Runs79Hitting39Durability32Team.593Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-181, 3B-167, SS-60, 1B-7, OF-1
Proper Name: Michael Joseph McNally
Nickname(s): Minooka Mike
Born: September 9, 1892
Place Minooka, Pennsylvania
Death May 29, 1965 (72.262)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 150 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1915 (22.224)
TBC Player ID:15199
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, WS1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike McNally player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b22   2353780100023700   .151.196.189385.038.057.1742.33--1056
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b23   87135282300099101906   .170.228.170398.000.141.1981.90--23151
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos3b-ss24   4250915100236307   .300.375.320695.020.200.3190.50--1663
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosss-3b26   33421011400641204   .262.279.357636.095.214.2752.00--1547
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos2b27   9331242805102313103124120   .256.326.279605.022.131.2780.77--87364
1921New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b28   71215365642124561415011   .260.306.312618.051.112.2761.07215.067240
1922New York YankeesALMLB-nya3b29   52143203622018301614117   .252.331.294625.042.175.2790.88--42177
1923New York YankeesALMLB-nyass-3b30   3038580001203403   .211.268.211479.000.132.2351.33--844
1924New York YankeesALMLB-nya2b-3b31   496911170002117503   .246.316.246562.000.101.2660.71--1779
1925Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b32   1221130000001400   .143.182.143325.000.048.1764.00--322
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)492107816925716618540199297207100.238.299.267566.029.134.2611.051,078.02881243
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623555685520281363032102300.238.299.267566.029.134.2611.051,078.095409
Boston Red Sox (5 seasons)2785929613710204029125155103700.231.293.255548.024.139.2551.08--151681
New York Yankees (4 seasons)20246572117641451174038103400.252.312.288600.037.131.2720.95465.0134540
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)1221130000001400000.143.182.143325.000.048.1764.00--322
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916Boston Red SoxWorld Series10100000000000000.000.000.00000
1921New York YankeesWorld Series720341001201300000.200.238.2504885
Totals:World Series820441001201300000.200.238.2504885
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB2B5 34011.000--12.60
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB3B18 172453.891--20.50
 
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB2B35 4984510.964--34.20
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB3B14 122060.842--20.57
1916Boston Red SoxALMLBSS7 28001.000--12.86
1916Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB2B6 512021.000--25.50
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB3B14 123131.935--27.64
1917Boston Red SoxALMLBSS9 45001.000--9.00
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB2B3 47001.000--33.00
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB3B11 102325.943--27.00
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBSS11 71211.950--15.55
 
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB1B6 54412.983--87.00
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB2B76 1682333038.930--47.49
1920Boston Red SoxALMLBSS8 8910.944--19.13
 
1921New York YankeesALMLB2B16 263847.941--36.00
1921New York YankeesALMLB3B49 5413155.974--33.98
 
1922New York YankeesALMLB1B1 90001.000--81.00
1922New York YankeesALMLB2B9 112220.943--33.00
1922New York YankeesALMLB3B34 417426.983--30.44
1922New York YankeesALMLBSS4 01001.000--2.25
 
1923New York YankeesALMLB2B5 25001.000--12.60
1923New York YankeesALMLB3B7 51220.895--21.86
1923New York YankeesALMLBSS13 310011.000--9.00
 
1924New York YankeesALMLB2B25 293817.985--24.12
1924New York YankeesALMLB3B13 141810.970--22.15
1924New York YankeesALMLBSS6 56001.000--16.50
 
1925Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1925Washington Senators IALMLB3B7 1110011.000--27.00
1925Washington Senators IALMLBSS2 0020.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B7063412.985--86.14
  MLB2B18102974434265.946--36.80
  MLB3B16701763432621.952--27.97
  MLBSS600295142.952--12.00
  MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me