2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Mike Hargrove >> Transactions and Salaries

Mike Hargrove AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1985


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed41Power49Contact84XBH41RBIs61Runs35Hitting83Durability76Team.482Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1378, OF-167, DH-70
Proper Name: Dudley Michael Hargrove
Nickname(s): The Human Rain Delay
Born: October 26, 1949 (66.339)
Place Perryton, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Perryton (Perryton,TX)
College: Northwestern State University
Drafted: 1972 -- 25th round (572nd overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 7,1974 (24.163)
TBC Player ID:12435
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:TEX, SDN, CLE
Relationship(s):Father of Andy Hargrove



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Hargrove player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Padres to Indians for Paul Dade.
    Traded by Rangers with Bill Fahey and Kurt Bevacqua to Padres for Dave Roberts, Oscar Gamble and Cash.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Texas Rangers in 25th round (572nd overall) of 1972 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1985Cleveland Indians$ 458,333238461$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.