Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Mike Hargrove >> Jobs in Baseball

Mike Hargrove AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1974-1985
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1378, OF-167, DH-70
Proper Name: Dudley Michael Hargrove
Nickname(s): The Human Rain Delay
Born: October 26, 1949 (65.311)
Place Perryton, Texas
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Perryton (Perryton,TX)
College: Northwestern State University
Drafted: 1972 -- 25th round (572nd overall) by Texas Rangers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 7,1974 (24.163)
TBC Player ID:12435
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:TEX, CLE, SDN
Relationship(s):Father of Andy Hargrove

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
23 81 93 79 37
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Hargrove player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mike Hargrove
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1987KinstonA+Manager7565.5361Lost in Finals
    1988WilliamsportAAManager6673.4756 
    1989Colorado SpringsAAAManager7864.5492Lost in Semi-Finals
    1990Cleveland IndiansMLBFirst Base Coach7785.4754 
    1991Cleveland IndiansMLBFirst Base Coach57105.3527 
    1991Cleveland IndiansMLBManager3253.3527 
    1992Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7686.4695 
    1993Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7686.4696 
    1994Cleveland IndiansMLBManager6647.5842 
    1995Cleveland IndiansMLBManager10044.6941Lost World Series (Braves)
    1996Cleveland IndiansMLBManager9962.6151Lost in 1st Round (Orioles)
    1997Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8675.5341Lost World Series (Marlins)
    1998Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8973.5491Lost ALCS (Yankees)
    1999Cleveland IndiansMLBManager9765.5991Lost in 1st Round (Red Sox)
    2000Baltimore OriolesMLBManager7488.4574 
    2001Baltimore OriolesMLBManager6398.3914 
    2002Baltimore OriolesMLBManager6795.4144 
    2003Baltimore OriolesMLBManager7191.4384 
    2005Seattle MarinersMLBManager6993.4264 
    2006Seattle MarinersMLBManager7884.4814 
    2007Seattle MarinersMLBManager4533.5432 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.