Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson
Home >> Players >> College >> GA >> Mike Gates >>

Mike Gates

+ Played College Baseball
Biography Data
Positions: 1B
Proper Name: Mike Gates
Nickname(s): Gator
Born: November 21, 1979 (35.164)
Place Canton, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 230 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Flushing (Flushing,MI)
College: Central Michigan University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:28819
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
46 78 98 67 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Gates player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2000Central MichiganNCAANCAA44fr2057141294352742103031 .305.427.518945.213.433.3501.0320.173171
2001Central MichiganNCAANCAA44so2159202535791838215260 .282.429.455884.173.436.3661.1525.392254
2002Central MichiganMACNCAA44jr225418251701609629452278034.385.531.6211152.236.549.4090.5220.2113245
2003Central MichiganMACNCAA44sr2353181485016244431393113037.276.432.453885.177.403.3090.7945.382236
NCAA (4 seasons)223706181220465281861561731492100611.312.457.510967.198.456.3590.8625.2360906


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.