"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Mike Fuentes >> Transactions and Salaries

Mike Fuentes Pr team-2AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1983-1984
Biography Data
Positions: OF-705, 1B-53
Proper Name: Michael Jay Fuentes
Nickname(s): Tito
Born: July 11, 1958 (57.143)
Place Miami, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Coral Gables (Coral Gables,FL)
College: Florida State University
Drafted: 1981 -- 2nd round (44th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 2,1983 (25.053)
TBC Player ID:11632
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1985]MON #10 [1984]MON #2 [1983]MON #2
Organizations:MON, HOU, KCA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Fuentes player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Expos to Athletics for Tom Romano.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 2nd round (44th overall) of 1981 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Minnesota Twins in 5th round (116th overall) of 1980 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.