"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Mike Chartak | Profile and Statistics

Mike Chartak

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1944
Biography Data
Positions: OF-175, 1B-30
Proper Name: Michael George Chartak
Nickname(s): Shotgun
Born: April 28, 1916
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death July 25, 1967
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1940 (24.138)
TBC Player ID:9818
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
46 23 76 47 92


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mike Chartak player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940New York YankeesALMLB30nyaof2411152210030055000.133.350.200550.067.400.2001.00--320
1942New York YankeesALMLB39nya26550000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1942Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of26249211204218011416002.217.321.337658.120.261.2531.1492.031106
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB10slaof26732373759112943334027210.249.362.426788.177.346.2490.6826.3101280
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB10slaof2710834438881621037133955138.256.333.401734.145.253.2801.4134.4138387
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB7sla1b-of28357281721170069110.236.304.333637.097.181.2581.5072.02480
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)25676596186347219847104112405010.243.337.388725.145.277.2611.0836.4297878
MLB: Average per 162 Games16248461118224136234667130306.243.337.388725.145.277.2611.0836.4188556
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)21665383164295208746859140508.251.341.403744.152.279.2661.0732.7263747
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)24921120421801141600002.217.321.337658.120.261.2531.1492.031106
New York Yankees (2 seasons)1620221003005500000.100.280.150430.050.300.1331.00--325
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1944St. LouisWorld Series22000000000200000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF3 40001.000--12.00
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF64 1421043.974--21.38
1942Washington Senators IALMLBOF24 48241.926--18.75
 
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B18 161948.977--85.00
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF77 160452.970--19.17
 
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B12 895051.000--70.50
1944St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF7 160001.000--20.57
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B30025014413.985--79.20
 MLBOF175037016136.967--19.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.