TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey McDermott >> Transactions and Salaries

Mickey McDermott WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1961

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks13Hittable74SO/BB34vsPower74Hitting64Durability61Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-291, 1B-2
Proper Name: Maurice Joseph McDermott
Nickname(s): Maury
Born: August 29, 1928
Place Poughkeepsie, New York
Death August 7, 2003 (74.343)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Patrick's (Elizabeth,NJ)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1948 (19.238)
TBC Player ID:15054
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, NYA, KC1, DET, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mickey McDermott player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Athletics.
    Purchased by Athletics from Cardinals.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Released by Tigers.
    Traded by Athletics with Tim Thompson, Lou Skizas, Tom Morgan, Billy Martin and Gus Zernial to Tigers for Jim McManus, Kent Hadley, Frank House, John Tsitouris, Duke Maas, Jim Small and Bill Tuttle.
    Traded by Yankees with Jack Urban, Billy Hunter, Rip Coleman, Tom Morgan, Milt Graff and Irv Noren to Athletics for Clete Boyer, Curt Roberts, Wayne Belardi, Jack McMahan, Bobby Shantz and Art Ditmar.
    Traded by Senators with Bobby Kline to Yankees for Whitey Herzog, Dick Tettelbach, Herb Plews, Bob Wiesler and Lou Berberet.
    Traded by Red Sox with Tom Umphlett to Senators for Jackie Jensen.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.