"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey McDermott >> Jobs in Baseball

Mickey McDermott WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1961
Biography Data
Positions: P-291, 1B-2
Proper Name: Maurice Joseph McDermott
Nickname(s): Maury
Born: August 29, 1928
Place Poughkeepsie, New York
Death August 7, 2003
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Patrick's (Elizabeth,NJ)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1948 (19.238)
TBC Player ID:15054
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, WS1, NYA, KC1, DET, SLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mickey McDermott player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mickey McDermott
    1968California AngelsMLBAssistant Coach6795.4148 
    1969California AngelsMLBAssistant Coach7191.4383 

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.