TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey Mantle >> Transactions and Salaries

Mickey Mantle AS-16AW-4HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1968


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power96Contact41XBH87RBIs78Runs71Hitting87Durability85Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2019, 1B-262, SS-7, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Mickey Charles Mantle
Nickname(s): The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born: October 20, 1931
Place Spavinaw, Oklahoma
Death August 13, 1995 (63.298)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 198 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Commerce (Commerce,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1951 (19.180)
TBC Player ID:14741
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Tom Greenwade


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mickey Mantle player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.